MET Section Awards

The MET section proudly presents yearly awards to it's members in six distinguished categories. Awards are presented yearly at the January Past President's meeting. See below for past year's winners.

Ivor S. Wisepart Transportation Engineer of the Year Award
Description of Award

2021      Michael Diculescu

2020      Shakil Ahmed

2019      Einah Reza M. Pelaez

2018      Adam Allen

2017      Paula Flores

2016      Naim Rasheed

2015      Jose Rivera

2014      Ray DiBiase

2013      Gordon Meth

2012      Michael Marsico

2011      Armando Lepore

2010      Patricia Ott

2009      Herb Levinson

2008      Michael Salatti

2007      Bob Brackman

2006      Andy Saracena

2005      Lynn A. LaMunyon

2004      Mayer Horn

2003      Mark Kulewicz

2002      Joseph Pecora

2001      Michael O'Rourke

2000      Henry Ney

1999      Walter Dunn

1998      Paul Streb

1997      Al Bauer

1996      Thomas Soyk

1995      Eva Lerner-Lam

1994      Elizabeth Theofan

1993      Richard King

1992      William McShane

1991      Paul Eng-Wong

1990      Clarence Nelson

1989      Bernie Adler

1988      Samuel Schwartz

1987      Alan Gonseth

1986      Walter Kraft

1985      Richard Strickland

1984      Ivor Wisepart

1983      Leon Goodman

1982      Louis Pignataro

1981      Warren Travers

1980      David W. Gwynn

1979      Samuel Hochstein

1978      Arthur Freed

Einah Reza M. Pelaez Young Professional Award
Description of Award

2021      Daniel Quiroga

2020      Farukh Ijaz

2019      Andy Kaplan

2018      Keith Hall

2017      Tra Vu

2016      Adam Allen

2015      Grace Van Kirk

2014      Warren Michelsen

2013      Bill McMenamin

2012      Tommy Kwong

2011      Amir Rizavi

2010      Michael Flynn

2009      Michael Diculescu

Project of the Year Award
Description of Award

2020      Traffic Signals Oversight and Management - Automated Signal Performance Measures & Big Data Dashboards, Port Authority of New York and New Jersey

2019      Goethals Bridge All Electronic Tolling (AET), Port Authority of New York and New Jersey

2018      Freight NYC, VHB

2017      The Greater East Midtown Rezoning EIS, VHB

2016      World Trade Center Transportation Hub, Port Authority of New York and New Jersey

2015      Replacement of Bronx River Parkway Bridges (at Crane Road), Westchester County Department of Public Works and Transportation

2014      Lincoln Tunnel Helix Rehabilitation, Port Authority of New York and New Jersey

2013      Meadowlands Adaptive Signal System for Traffic Reduction, NJ Meadowlands Commission

2012      Tappan Zee Bridge EIS, AKRF

Leon Goodman Distinguished Member Award
Description of Award

2021      Mayer Horn

2020      Armando Lepore

2019      Linda A. Mosch

2018      John Sarna

2017      Andy Saracena

2016      John Miller

2015      Walter Kraft

2014      Marv Gersten

2013      Gerard Soffian

2012      Theodore Elrich

2011      Mel Wasserman

2010      David Mendelson

2009      No Recipient

2008      Leon Goodman

2007      No Recipient

2006      Ken Kellaher

2005      Joan Cornell

2004      Walter Gardiner

2003      Robert Parisi

2002      William Feldman

2001      No Recipient

2000      Clarence Nelson

1999      Bob Olmsted

1998      No Recipient

1997      No Recipient

1996      Ed Conover

1995      James Riddem

1994      No Recipient

1993      Alan Gonseth

1992      Paul Streb

1991      No Recipient

1990      No Recipient

1989      No Recipient

1988      Richard Strickland and Jack Artale

1987      No Recipient

1986      Warren Quimby

1985      William McGrath

1984      John Cade

1983      Anthony Galioto and Francis Sullivan

1982      Robert Nolan

1981      Louis Bender and Herbert Klar

Louis J. Pignataro Memorial Transportation Engineering Education Award
Description of Award

2021 - Abdelrahman Ismael, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

2020 - Sarah M. Kaufman, New York University Rudin Center for Transportation Policy & Management

2019 - Jinqin Gao, New York University Tandon School of Engineering

2018 - Ashley Hyde, The College of New Jersey (TCNJ)

2017 - Diego Correa Barahona , New York University Tandon School of Engineering

2016 - Dr. Tom Brennan, The College of New Jersey (TCNJ)

2015 - Alexandra Gore, New York University Tandon School of Engineering

2014 - Dr. Elena Shenk Prassas, New York University Tandon School of Engineering

2013 - Anthony Mariani, The College of New Jersey (TCNJ)

2012 - Professor Yusuf Mehta, Rowan University

2011 - Patricia K. DiJoseph, Graduate Engineering Student, New Jersey Institute of Technology

2010 - Dr. Floyd Lapp, Adjunct Professor of Planning, Columbia University/Executive Director of the Southwestern Connecticut Regional Planning Agency (SWRPA)

2009 - Tra Vu, Transportation Engineer, Greenman-Pedersen, Inc.

2008 - Dr. Maria P. Boile, Associate Professor of Civil Engineering, Rutgers University

2007 - Andrew G. Kaplan, Undergraduate Engineering Student, Stevens Institute

2006 - Branislav V. Dimitrijevic, Graduate Engineering Student, New Jersey Institute of Technology

2005 - Dr. Claire E. McKnight, Professor of Civil Engineering, City College of New York

2004 - Michail Golias, Graduate Engineering Student, Rutgers University

Transportation Advancement Award
Description of Award

2021          Janet Cox

2020          Diannae C. Ehler

2019          Ernest Athanailos

2018          No Recipient

2017          Cordell Schachter

2016          Rich Marsanico

2015          Sal Cowan

2014          Veronique “Ronnie” Hakim

2013          Edward Bolden

2012          John Fruin

2011          Barbara McCann

2010          Mayor Michael Bloomberg

2009          Howard Bolt

2008          Claudia Knezek

2007          Janette Sadik-Khan

2006          Honorable Governor Jon S. Corzine

2005          Timothy J. Gilchrist

2004          Assemblyman John Wisniewski

2003          Owen Johnson

2002          Peter Tully

2001          No Recipient

2000          George Meade

1999          Mitch Pally

1998          John Voglio

1997          Joan Cornell

1996          Joe Orth

1995          Steve Coleman

1994          Peter Tufo

1993          Alan F. Kiepper

1992          Robert Roe

1991          Daniel Patrick Moynihan

1990          Guy Baehr

1989          Walter Rand

1988          Norman J. Levy

1987          James J. Howard

1986          Alfred Del Vecchio

1985          John Sheridan

1984          Emil Porfido

1983          Anthony Ameruso

1982          William Hennessey

1981          F. X. Herbert

1980          John Caemerer

1979          Louis Gambaccini

1978          Francis McCormick